ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › CLE

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at CLE: Cleveland Hopkins International Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 22.2% of flights that left Cleveland Hopkins International Airport (Cleveland, OH) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 0.7% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 14.4% late and 0.9% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 7.8 points more late arrivals. The best day was Thanksgiving Day (10.5% late); the worst was Sun after (35.4% late).
22.2%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
0.7%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
23.1%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
6.3%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at CLE?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before46918.0%0.0%11.1
Wed before47320.0%0.2%17.7
Thanksgiving Day27510.5%0.0%5.4
Fri after38821.7%0.0%19.5
Sat after42823.1%1.6%17.0
Sun after47135.4%2.1%23.3

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at CLE

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202216.2%0.2%15.9%28.0%21.1%
202319.8%0.0%12.1%14.8%0.6%
202420.2%0.0%11.8%25.2%0.6%
202532.5%2.7%18.4%25.9%4.6%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at CLE

Across 2022–2025, 23.1% of flights from CLE arrived 15+ minutes late and 6.3% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 19.6% late and 0.9% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+3.5 pts late arrivals).

Airlines at CLE, Thanksgiving week

Airline (flights it operated)Flights (4 yrs)LateCancelledDec 20–31 late
United Airlines50512.0%0.6%15.0%
Frontier40138.8%0.5%36.6%
Southwest31221.3%0.3%23.3%
Republic Airways *27717.3%0.0%21.1%
American Airlines25819.9%0.0%20.5%

* Regional airline that mostly flies under another airline’s brand (for example American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express), so the ticket you bought may not match the operator. Airlines with fewer than 200 flights in the window are omitted.

Why flights from CLE were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)35.0%
Extreme weather1.9%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)20.2%
Security0.0%
Late-arriving aircraft42.9%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing CLE operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.