ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Best day to fly around Thanksgiving: delays by day

Nationally, Thanksgiving Day had the fewest late arrivals (9.0%) and Sun after the most (31.1%), pooling 2022–2025. In 2025 the weekend after Thanksgiving was much worse than in other years, so a bad Sunday is not guaranteed.

Share of flights arriving 15+ minutes late, by day relative to Thanksgiving. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29.

Day2022 late2023 late2024 late2025 lateAll years lateAll years cancelled
Tue before14.3%20.4%15.4%17.9%17.0%0.2%
Wed before14.1%13.8%16.2%22.1%16.6%0.1%
Thanksgiving Day15.0%4.7%8.5%7.5%9.0%0.1%
Fri after11.6%11.4%13.3%15.6%13.0%0.2%
Sat after17.2%16.1%22.1%33.1%22.1%2.3%
Sun after25.8%28.9%22.9%46.9%31.1%1.2%

Fewer people fly on Thanksgiving Day itself, so lighter traffic is a plausible reason for fewer delays (our data show flight counts but not the cause). Best-day results say nothing about your specific route or weather that day. See each airport page for a day-by-day table.