ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › MDW

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at MDW: Chicago Midway International Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 19.6% of flights that left Chicago Midway International Airport (Chicago, IL) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 2.8% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 17.4% late and 1.1% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 2.2 points more late arrivals. The best day was Thanksgiving Day (5.1% late); the worst was Sun after (42.8% late).
19.6%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
2.8%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
32.9%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
12.0%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at MDW?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before88817.7%0.2%10.8
Wed before88613.2%0.1%7.6
Thanksgiving Day5935.1%0.0%6.6
Fri after82611.4%0.0%8.6
Sat after81521.6%16.0%11.6
Sun after91742.8%0.7%26.3

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at MDW

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202216.4%0.4%27.5%48.4%37.5%
202318.8%0.2%12.5%25.4%6.7%
202412.0%0.0%13.1%27.6%0.3%
202533.1%11.5%16.2%35.6%0.7%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at MDW

Across 2022–2025, 32.9% of flights from MDW arrived 15+ minutes late and 12.0% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 21.6% late and 0.4% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+11.3 pts late arrivals).

Airlines at MDW, Thanksgiving week

Airline (flights it operated)Flights (4 yrs)LateCancelledDec 20–31 late
Southwest4,42718.7%2.8%33.4%
Frontier27431.9%3.6%34.2%

* Regional airline that mostly flies under another airline’s brand (for example American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express), so the ticket you bought may not match the operator. Airlines with fewer than 200 flights in the window are omitted.

Why flights from MDW were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)38.9%
Extreme weather2.3%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)20.9%
Security0.3%
Late-arriving aircraft37.6%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing MDW operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.