ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › SAV

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at SAV: Savannah Hilton Head International Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 17.8% of flights that left Savannah Hilton Head International Airport (Savannah, GA) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 0.4% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 14.3% late and 0.8% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 3.5 points more late arrivals. The best day was Thanksgiving Day (9.4% late); the worst was Sun after (31.1% late).
17.8%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
0.4%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
23.7%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
2.9%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at SAV?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before21613.0%0.0%11.2
Wed before22016.4%0.0%13.4
Thanksgiving Day1069.4%0.0%10.5
Fri after1819.4%0.0%9.2
Sat after22721.4%1.3%25.5
Sun after22831.1%0.9%19.8

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at SAV

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202215.7%0.4%15.4%32.7%8.8%
202311.2%0.0%10.4%17.7%0.9%
202420.1%0.0%14.4%26.9%1.3%
202523.1%1.2%16.8%18.5%1.6%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at SAV

Across 2022–2025, 23.7% of flights from SAV arrived 15+ minutes late and 2.9% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 17.0% late and 0.8% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+6.7 pts late arrivals).

Why flights from SAV were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)39.2%
Extreme weather9.5%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)19.7%
Security0.0%
Late-arriving aircraft31.6%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing SAV operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.