ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › IAH

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at IAH: George Bush Intercontinental Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 17.0% of flights that left George Bush Intercontinental Airport (Houston, TX) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 0.3% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 17.5% late and 0.5% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 0.5 points fewer late arrivals. The best day was Tue before (11.8% late); the worst was Sun after (26.3% late).
17.0%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
0.3%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
27.0%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
2.5%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at IAH?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before1,36611.8%0.2%9.5
Wed before1,37313.9%0.1%9.9
Thanksgiving Day91414.6%0.0%9.5
Fri after1,20814.3%0.1%10.6
Sat after1,34119.9%0.7%16.6
Sun after1,41726.3%0.4%19.6

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at IAH

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202217.5%0.1%17.9%36.4%5.7%
202313.6%0.0%13.6%17.3%0.1%
202413.9%0.1%16.5%33.3%3.0%
202522.6%0.9%21.7%20.3%0.9%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at IAH

Across 2022–2025, 27.0% of flights from IAH arrived 15+ minutes late and 2.5% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 18.1% late and 0.2% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+8.9 pts late arrivals).

Airlines at IAH, Thanksgiving week

Airline (flights it operated)Flights (4 yrs)LateCancelledDec 20–31 late
United Airlines4,32815.5%0.1%25.6%
SkyWest *87615.7%0.1%30.7%
Spirit60525.2%1.0%36.5%
Delta Air Lines49813.5%0.2%21.6%
American Airlines40817.8%0.5%26.1%
Mesa Airlines *27617.5%0.0%21.7%
Frontier21933.6%2.3%38.5%
Southwest20211.9%0.0%29.7%

* Regional airline that mostly flies under another airline’s brand (for example American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express), so the ticket you bought may not match the operator. Airlines with fewer than 200 flights in the window are omitted.

Why flights from IAH were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)43.7%
Extreme weather2.3%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)18.7%
Security0.0%
Late-arriving aircraft35.3%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing IAH operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.