ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › SAT

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at SAT: San Antonio International Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 13.2% of flights that left San Antonio International Airport (San Antonio, TX) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 0.2% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 13.3% late and 0.8% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 0.1 points fewer late arrivals. The best day was Fri after (7.5% late); the worst was Sat after (18.7% late).
13.2%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
0.2%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
21.5%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
4.6%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at SAT?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before48411.8%0.0%8.7
Wed before48111.4%0.0%7.6
Thanksgiving Day2769.1%0.0%7.2
Fri after4137.5%0.0%6.5
Sat after46318.7%0.6%17.8
Sun after48718.6%0.2%14.9

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at SAT

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202210.5%0.0%14.8%33.3%17.8%
202311.0%0.0%11.6%16.4%0.4%
202412.1%0.0%12.0%23.7%1.0%
202519.0%0.6%15.1%16.2%1.1%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at SAT

Across 2022–2025, 21.5% of flights from SAT arrived 15+ minutes late and 4.6% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 14.6% late and 0.4% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+6.9 pts late arrivals).

Airlines at SAT, Thanksgiving week

Airline (flights it operated)Flights (4 yrs)LateCancelledDec 20–31 late
Southwest1,05912.1%0.1%25.6%
American Airlines48516.8%0.4%21.8%
Delta Air Lines37312.1%0.0%15.2%
United Airlines35910.9%0.0%15.6%

* Regional airline that mostly flies under another airline’s brand (for example American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express), so the ticket you bought may not match the operator. Airlines with fewer than 200 flights in the window are omitted.

Why flights from SAT were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)40.5%
Extreme weather0.9%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)13.2%
Security0.1%
Late-arriving aircraft45.4%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing SAT operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.