ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › MCO

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at MCO: Orlando International Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 22.5% of flights that left Orlando International Airport (Orlando, FL) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 0.3% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 19.5% late and 2.4% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 3.0 points more late arrivals. The best day was Thanksgiving Day (8.0% late); the worst was Sun after (38.0% late).
22.5%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
0.3%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
33.0%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
3.8%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at MCO?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before1,88821.5%0.1%15.4
Wed before1,89919.6%0.1%13.2
Thanksgiving Day1,2038.0%0.0%5.9
Fri after1,71314.3%0.0%11.4
Sat after2,00227.0%0.9%18.7
Sun after1,92438.0%0.8%24.3

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at MCO

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202227.8%0.0%27.6%45.0%12.3%
202321.9%0.1%17.6%25.0%0.4%
202418.3%0.0%13.3%30.1%0.7%
202522.1%1.2%20.6%34.1%2.3%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at MCO

Across 2022–2025, 33.0% of flights from MCO arrived 15+ minutes late and 3.8% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 21.8% late and 0.4% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+11.2 pts late arrivals).

Airlines at MCO, Thanksgiving week

Airline (flights it operated)Flights (4 yrs)LateCancelledDec 20–31 late
Southwest2,97818.7%0.3%33.5%
Spirit1,45929.8%0.3%40.3%
Frontier1,35825.2%0.2%31.3%
JetBlue1,29529.3%0.8%45.6%
Delta Air Lines1,29217.3%0.0%26.2%
American Airlines1,14920.1%0.3%27.6%
United Airlines90018.3%0.4%24.3%

* Regional airline that mostly flies under another airline’s brand (for example American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express), so the ticket you bought may not match the operator. Airlines with fewer than 200 flights in the window are omitted.

Why flights from MCO were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)35.6%
Extreme weather1.0%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)24.2%
Security0.6%
Late-arriving aircraft38.6%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing MCO operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.