ThanksgivingChristmas weekBest dayAirlinesFindings

Home › All airports › RSW

Thanksgiving & Christmas Flight Delays at RSW: Southwest Florida International Airport

Over the last four Thanksgiving travel weeks (2022–2025, Tuesday before through Sunday after), 18.9% of flights that left Southwest Florida International Airport (Fort Myers, FL) arrived at least 15 minutes late and 0.8% were cancelled. In the rest of November the same airport had 13.7% late and 0.6% cancelled, so Thanksgiving week had 5.2 points more late arrivals. The best day was Thanksgiving Day (6.2% late); the worst was Sun after (41.9% late).
18.9%late arrivals, Thanksgiving week
0.8%cancelled, Thanksgiving week
29.4%late arrivals, Dec 20–31
5.0%cancelled, Dec 20–31

Which day of Thanksgiving week is best at RSW?

DayFlights (4 yrs)Late (15+ min)CancelledAvg dep. delay (min)
Tue before45114.0%0.2%11.6
Wed before45614.1%0.2%11.4
Thanksgiving Day2606.2%0.0%8.7
Fri after39711.3%0.0%8.6
Sat after46919.7%1.3%18.1
Sun after46641.9%2.4%23.7

Pooled over 2022–2025. Thanksgiving 2026 is Thursday, Nov 26, so the window is Tue Nov 24 – Sun Nov 29. Individual days have fewer flights, so small differences are noise.

Year by year at RSW

YearThanksgiving week lateThanksgiving week cancelledRest of Nov. lateDec 20–31 lateDec 20–31 cancelled
202213.2%0.3%14.8%30.9%16.3%
202319.7%0.5%13.3%23.3%0.9%
202417.4%0.3%10.4%34.3%2.4%
202525.1%1.9%16.5%29.6%2.5%

Single years can be dominated by one storm or airline meltdown; look at the range, not just the average. Dec 20–31, 2022 includes the late-December 2022 winter storm and airline disruptions nationwide.

Christmas week (Dec 20–31) at RSW

Across 2022–2025, 29.4% of flights from RSW arrived 15+ minutes late and 5.0% were cancelled during Dec 20–31, compared with 17.3% late and 0.6% cancelled from Dec 1–19 (+12.1 pts late arrivals).

Airlines at RSW, Thanksgiving week

Airline (flights it operated)Flights (4 yrs)LateCancelledDec 20–31 late
Southwest61119.1%0.5%34.7%
Delta Air Lines43910.5%0.0%20.2%
American Airlines39619.1%0.8%30.4%
United Airlines35618.4%0.6%20.8%
JetBlue30324.6%2.0%40.4%

* Regional airline that mostly flies under another airline’s brand (for example American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express), so the ticket you bought may not match the operator. Airlines with fewer than 200 flights in the window are omitted.

Why flights from RSW were late (Thanksgiving week)

Cause category (BTS)Share of delay minutes
Airline (crew, maintenance, cleaning…)24.8%
Extreme weather3.0%
National Aviation System (air traffic, volume)25.0%
Security0.0%
Late-arriving aircraft47.3%

Share of reported delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. “Extreme weather” is only a narrow category; many weather-related delays are counted under National Aviation System or late-arriving aircraft. Categories are assigned by airlines to BTS rules.

Other airports nearby

Source: BTS Airline On-Time Performance data, flights departing RSW operated by airlines that report to BTS. “Late” = arrived 15 or more minutes after schedule (the DOT definition), counted among flights that were not cancelled or diverted. Computed by Holiday Delay Odds; see methodology.